M25 Traffic

M25 Junction 21A

2Accidentsreported on the M25 — and the overhead signs show A1M J1-J3 CLOSED — see the signs1Roadworks activelive on the M25 right now — see details11Plannedscheduled on the M25 — see details

Live M25 traffic data from National Highways · updated 21:52 (9:52pm) Wed 21 Oct 2026

M25

M25 Junction 21A: Bricket Wood (A405)

Map of M25 Junction 21A: Bricket Wood
M25 Junction 21A: Bricket Wood. Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors. Map drawing © Corporate Ace Limited.

Junction 21A at Bricket Wood links the M25 to the A405 for St Albans, about three miles north-east, and Watford. Bricket Wood, How Wood and Chiswell Green are beside it. St Albans Abbey station is about two and a half miles north-east, and The Hypocaust, the Roman bath house in Verulamium Park, about the same distance north.

St Albans and Bricket Wood residents, visitors to the abbey and the Roman remains, and drivers delivering around Watford join the M25 here.

M25 Junction 21A Now: Accidents, Incidents and Roadworks

Live traffic news at M25 Junction 21A

Incidents and roadworks between Junction 20 and Junction 22 that we are aware of.

  • M1 northbound Jct 6 to Jct 8 carriageway closure

    PlannedRoadworksClockwise Road closed
    Time now: Wednesday, 21 October 2026, 21:52 (9:52pm)

    21:50 (9:50pm)21 Oct 2026reported just now

    Location
    link road from M25 J21 clockwise to M1 J6A northbound
    Direction
    Clockwise
    Lanes closed
    Carriageway closed
    Reason
    Roadworks
    Schedule
    22:00 (10pm) Wed 21 Oct 2026 → 05:00 (5am) Thu 22 Oct 2026

    Forecast - not confirmed

    🚧HA scheduled: 22:00 (10pm) Wed 21 Oct 2026 → 05:00 (5am) Thu 22 Oct 2026 starts in about 7 minutes · lasts ~7h 00m
  • This is the news for Junction 21A only, not the whole M25. For the rest of the motorway see all the latest M25 traffic news, the overhead signs and the speed limits in force now.

    Updated 21:52 (9:52pm) Wed 21 Oct 2026

    Live Traffic Speeds at M25 Junction 21A

    The speed strip below shows the M25 around this junction, both directions, from National Highways’ live data, checked every five minutes.

    Show junctions
    Colour the road by
    Show on the map

    Untick all three to see just the speeds. We show the important overhead signs and the mandatory speed limits (red ring); see every overhead sign.

    Key
    60 mph +50–5930–4915–29under 15
    closedM62connecting motorwayA6A road👈M1our site: tap for its map
    services, on the side you can reach them
    crashincidentqueueroadworksspeed limitspeed shown on the signsstop-startoverhead sign
    reported by drivers, which can’t always be relied onconfirmed by National Highways
    Tap a stretch of road to see its speed.

    Go to our live M25 traffic speed flow map ›

    Powered by National Highways' Transport Data Feeds.
    In an emergency call 999. To report a problem on a motorway, call National Highways on 0300 123 5000 (24 hours).

    NOTE: The speed flow, overhead sign messages or other information shown on our live traffic speed flow map is updated every few minutes. We cross check the data and aim to provide warnings if there could be a delay or an inaccurate speed reading. There can be occasions, beyond our control, and despite our best efforts where the speed flow could be inaccurate. We cannot therefore guarantee the speed you can expect on any stretch of the motorway is always accurately shown. However we hope you will find our live traffic speed flow map a useful tool in trying to plan your journey. Safe driving.

    All the latest M25 traffic news →Live M25 traffic speed flow map →

    M25 J21A in Our Records

    Incidents here, last 13 days10 collisions, 1 breakdown or obstruction
    Typical time to clear–too few cleared incidents to say yet
    Slowest daytime hour clockwise16:00–17:00average 52 mph (typical 58 mph)
    Slowest daytime hour anticlockwise18:00–19:00average 41 mph (typical 58 mph)

    The one incident we recorded at J21A in the last 13 days was a breakdown or obstruction. Clockwise, the slowest daytime hour is 16:00, about 6 mph below the typical speed. Anticlockwise, the daytime traffic here slows most between 18:00 and 19:00, averaging 41 mph against a typical 58 mph.

    Average speed by hour of day at J21A

    our average, last 10 daysNational Highways’ typical speed

    Clockwise

    02040608000:0006:0012:0018:0023:00

    Anticlockwise

    02040608000:0006:0012:0018:0023:00

    Incidents per week at J21A

    02408 Oct*1this week
    collisionsbreakdowns and obstructions* part week: we started recording during it

    The latest 1 here

    • Sun 18 Oct, 09:16 (9:16am) Broken Down Vehicle ✓Reported by National Highways
      M25 clockwise at junction J21A
      ✓ Cleared after about 227 minutes (3.78 hours)

    Built from our own records of National Highways’ live data for the M25 either side of J21A: speeds from 10 days of five-minute readings, incidents from the last 13 days (we started recording incidents on 09/10/2026). Each incident is counted once. Updated every five minutes.

    Around M25 Junction 21A: Bricket Wood: Towns and Places on the Map

    Map of the area within about 5 miles of M25 Junction 21A: Bricket Wood, showing the towns, villages, roads and places to visit
    The area within about 5 miles of M25 Junction 21A. Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors. Map drawing © Corporate Ace Limited.
    Places on the Map Near M25 Junction 21A
    PlaceWhat it isFrom the junction
    Hanstead HouseHistoric house or castleAbout 1.5 miles south-east
    Woodside StadiumVenueAbout 1.5 miles south-west
    Munden HouseHistoric house or castleAbout 2 miles south
    GarstonRailway stationAbout 2 miles south
    St Albans AbbeyRailway stationAbout 2.5 miles north-east
    The HypocaustAttractionAbout 2.5 miles north
    Millennium MazeAttractionAbout 3.5 miles north-east
    Colney Fields Shopping ParkShoppingAbout 4 miles east

    Junctions Either Side

    M25traffic.co.uk is dedicated to the latest M25 news updated every few minutes, 24 hours a day 7 days a week, 365 days of the year. More features coming. See www.trafficnewsengland.co.uk for ALL ENGLAND traffic news and M1Traffic.co.uk for M1 dedicated news.